Home.
Contacts.
NRC Meetings.
BR reports.
BR Awards.
Conference.
Calendar.
Sun League.
LDS 2020.
GTR 2020.
Jobs.
Boats for sale.
Umpires.
Grant fund.
Timeline.
Club Hub.
Tips.
Northern Rowing on-line

Northern Rowing Council meetings

 

Meetings in 2021:

   

Monday 1 February 2021 - Exec - on Zoom - 7.30pm
Monday 19 April 2021 - Exec - on Zoom - 7.30pm

Monday 21 June 2021 - Exec - venue Tyne ARC or Zoom - 7.30pm
Monday 13 September 2021 - Exec - venue Tyne ARC or Zoom - 7.30pm

 

N.B. Most recent first. Older NRC meeting documents (Sep 2017 - Sep 2019) are here and links are there to further back still. All documents are pdfs unless otherwise stated.

19 April 2021 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

    

Draft minutes of this meeting as at 29 Apr 21 for approval at next meeting

      

Papers:      

* Minutes of Exec 1 Feb 21 - as agreed at this meeting

* Reports

 - Safety

 - Recreational Rowing

 - Umpiring

 - Competitions

 - LDS

 

01 February 2021 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

    

Papers:

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of 21 Sep 20 meeting - for approval

* Reports

  - Safety

- Events plus list of future events (very draft)

- LDS series

- Recreational rowing:

 note of meeting re Great Tyne Row 21-01-21

  - Umpiring

 

AGM - Monday 16 November 2020 - on Zoom - 7.30pm

             

Draft minutes of 2020 AGM - pdf here

 

Documents considered at meeting (all pdf):

    

Reps with voting rights as notified up to 15-11-20

       

* Formal notice and agenda (sent out on 26 October 2020)

  

* Draft minutes from AGM on 18 November 2019 - agreed a correct record

* Officer reports:

  - Regional Rep’s report

   - Secretary’s report

   - Treasurer - financial statement

  - Coaching education report

  - Junior rowing report

  - Safety report

  - LDS series report

     plus summary of duties of LDS Coordinator

  - Events report

  - Regional Umpiring Committee report

   - Masters rowing report  

   - Recreational rowingreport

   - Rowing at Durham colleges report

*  Winding up of Northumberland County ARA affairs - report - agreed

*  New constitution for NRC - report  - agreed

   - draft new constitution - as agreed at this meeting

   - existing constitution - adopted in 2012, for information, now superseded

*  Nominations for officer and committee posts - as at 15-11-20

 

21 September 2020 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

      

Draft minutes of this meeting - issued 17-10-20

   
Papers made available before the meeting

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of last meeting 27-07-20 - for approval as a correct record

* New draft constitution for NRC v3 for endorsement

* Reports:

  - Secretary

  - Recreational rowing

  - Junior rowing & junior athlete recruitment guidance

  - Coaching education

  - Safety

  - LDS series

  - Umpiring

 

27 July 2020 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

      

* Agenda

* Minutes of this meeting as approved as a correct record on 21-09-20

* Draft minutes of last meeting 22-06-20 - for approval as a correct record

* New draft constitution for NRC for endorsement (then to AGM)

* Reports:

  - Secretary

  - Recreational rowing

  - Masters rowing

  - Safety

  - LDS series

  - LDS Zoom summary

  - Umpiring

  - Affiliated competitions 2021-20 draft

  - Junior rowing

 

22 June 2020 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

    

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of last meeting - 25 May 2020 - as now approved 22-06-20

 -  Appendix to minutes - re club responses to Covid and return to row
* Reports:

-  Secretary

-  LDS series - note on how it might happen in 2020

-  Recreational rowing   

   - Events

  - Junior rowing

 

25 May 2020 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.30pm

    

Papers as available before the meeting (others may follow):

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of 27 Apr 20 meeting - for approval

* Reports:

  - Chair

- Secretary

- Responses of clubs on Covid-19

- Report on conference planning

- Treasurer

- Masters rowing

- Safety - no report

- Events - no report

- LDS series

- Recreational rowing

- Junior rowing - no report

- Divisional Rep

  - Coaching Education

  - Para Rowing - no report

  - Umpiring

     

27 April 2020 - virtual Executive Committee - on Zoom - 7.00pm

    

* Minutes of 27 April 2020 - as approved at following meeting

 

Papers as uploaded before the meeting:

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of 2 Feb 20 meeting - for approval

* Reports:

- Secretary

- Regional Rep

- Safety  

- Events

- LDS series

- Recreational rowing

- Junior rowing & Records at NE Junior Indoor Champs

- Umpiring

- Masters rowing

  - Coaching Education

  - Umpiring      

 

3 February 2020 - Executive Committee - Tyne ARC - 7.30pm

     

    

Papers as uploaded before the meeting:

* Agenda

* Draft minutes of Exec on 16 September 2019 - none produced

* Correspondence

* New draft NRC constitution for discussion (see agenda for explanation):
  - existing and proposed versions (need to go to General Meeting for approval)

* Reports:

- Secretary - quote for buoys for grant application

- Safety  

- LDS series plus Victor Ludorum proposals

- Recreational rowing

- Junior rowing

- Umpiring

- Masters rowing

  - Coaching Education

       

18 November 2019 - AGM - Durham ARC - 7.30pm

     

Minutes, Agenda and Reports

 

Draft minutes from AGM on 18 November 2019 for agreement at 2020 AGM

 

Papers as uploaded before the meeting:

* Formal notice with agenda

* Draft minutes from 26-11-18 (agreed a correct record)

* Chairman’s report - verbal

* Regional Rep’s report

* Secretary’s report - verbal

* Treasurer - financial statement

* Coaching education report

* Junior rowing report

* Safety report

* LDS series report

* Events report

* Regional Umpires Committee report

* Masters rowing report

* Recreational & Explore Rowing report

* Draft format for Club Devt Conference in Jan 2020

 

Contact: Colin Percy, NRC Secretary, at secretary@nerowing.com

 

This page updated on 22-04-21

 

Officers and committee for 2021  

Holder

Chair

Michael Laing

Vice Chair

Charly Curtis

Regional Representative

Gabrielle Moore

Secretary

Colin Percy

Treasurer

Alan Granlund

Coaching Coordinator

Eddie Bryant

Junior Rowing Coordinator

Pauline Higgins

Regional Rowing Safety Adviser

John Mulholland

Para Rowing Coordinator

No nomination

Long Distance Sculling Series Coordinator

Dan Lockey

Competitions Coordinator

Catherine Bowman

Masters Rowing Coordinator

Gabrielle Moore

Recreational Rowing Coordinator

Pam Walton

Student Representative

David Squirrell

Chair of the Regional Umpiring Committee

Richard Mortimer

Ordinary member

Tim Morris

Ordinary member

Carol Singleton