Home.
Contacts.
NRC Mtgs.
Events.
Jobs.
Umpires.
NRC.
Grant fund.
NRC singles.
Rec rowing.
Timeline.
Links.
For Sale.
Tips.
Updates.
Safety.
Northern Rowing on-line

Sunday League 2014 - Round 8

Open

Points

after Tyne

Wins at Durham

Half points at Durham?

Points
from Durham

Total
series points

Tyne Young Boys (TYN)

16

4

No

4

20

DARC’n’Dandy (DUR)

14

4

No

4

18

DARC Dynasaurs (DUR)  

15

2

No

2

17

Wrekology (TEE)

15

2

Yes

1

16

Hexocet Missiles (HEX)

8.5

2

No

2

10.5

Old Farther Tyne (TYN)

10

x

x

x

10

Talkin Comets (TTA)

7.5+1

1

Yes

0.5

8+1

Tyneados (TYN)

4

3

No

3

7

Four Oarsmen of the Apocalypse (HEX)

3

x

x

x

3

DARC Golden (DUR)

1

x

x

x

1

Tynemouth Tigers (TYM)

1

x

x

x

1

Aireheads 2 (BRD)  

0.5

x

x

x

0.5

Go Rio (CLS)

0

x

x

x

0

DARC Delight (DUR)

0

0

No

0

0

Leapfroggers (TYU)

New

0

No

0

0

For the main Sunday League 2014 page, click here.

Pics past events at: Northern Rowing Facebook and Alasdhair Johnston Facebook

 

Durham - 5 October 2014

Last up for 2014 was our visit to Durham ARC on 5 October. The series results, both Women’s and Open, were on a knife-edge beforehand, so it was going to be a thrilling day of racing.  On top of that the draw pitted the top two teams in both categories against each other.

 

Women

Points

after Tyne

Wins at Durham

Half points at Durham?

Points
from Durham

Total
series points

Tyney Temp-Oar  (TYN)

20

4

No

4

24

Teeslicious (TEE)

19

3

No

3

22

Prisculla Queen of the River (HEX)

14.5

2

No

2

16.5

DARC Demons (DUR) 

10

2

No

2

12

We’ar Winners (DUR) 

11

x

x

x

11

Wreklomania (TEE) 

7.5

1

No

1

8.5

DARCerr (DUR)  

5

1

No

1

6

Tyneamite (TYN)

3

2

No

2

5

Go ‘Wit’ the Flow (DUR) 

4

1

Yes

0.5

4.5

Just Talkin (TTA)   

0

x

x

x

x

Draw
letter

Team
name

A

Tyne Young Boys (TYN)

B

DARC Dynasaurs (DUR)  

F

Wrekology (TEE)

G

DARC’n’Dandy (DUR)

D

Hexocet Missiles (HEX)

H

Talkin Comets (TTA)

C

Tyneados (TYN)

E

DARC Delight (DUR)

I

Leapfroggers (TYU)

 

 

J

Tyney Temp-Oar  (TYN)

L

Teeslicious (TEE)

M

Prisculla Queen of the River (HEX)

N

DARC Demons (DUR) 

Q

Wreklomania (TEE) 

O

DARCerr (DUR)  

K

Go ‘Wit’ the Flow (DUR) 

P

Tyneamite (TYN)

 

 

x

Old Farther Tyne (TYN)

x

Four Oarsmen of the Apocalypse (HEX)

x

DARC Golden (DUR)

x

Tynemouth Tigers (TYM)

x

Aireheads 2 (BRD)  

x

Go Rio (CLS)

 

 

x

We’ar Winners (DUR)

x

Just Talkin (TTA)   

A

vs

B

A

 

C

vs

H

C

C

vs

D

D

 

G

vs

B

G

E

vs

F

F

 

I

vs

D

D

G

vs

H

G

 

J

vs

M

J

J

vs

K

J

 

L

vs

K

L

L

vs

M

L

 

N

vs

Q

N

N

vs

O

N

 

O

vs

P

O

P

vs

Q

P

 

A

vs

H

A

A

vs

D

A

 

E

vs

B

B

C

vs

F

C

 

G

vs

D

G

E

vs

H

H

 

I

vs

F

F

I

vs

B

B

 

J

vs

N

J

J

vs

L

J

 

K

vs

O

K

K

vs

M

M

 

L

vs

P

L

N

vs

P

P

 

M

vs

Q

M

O

vs

Q

Q

 

C

vs

E

C

A

vs

F

A

 

G

vs

I

G

This page last updated 30-04-15

Results of each race:

Draw for crew numbers:

A close race between Hexocet Missiles and DARC’n’Dandy on 5 October

 

The tables below show the outcome of the day’s racing in all its detail, including the resulting series winners - from Tyne RC in both Women’s and Open categories - well done!