Home.
Contacts.
NRC Meetings.
Conference.
Calendar.
Sunday Liga.
LDS 2019.
GTR 2019.
Jobs.
Want or Sale.
Umpires.
Grant fund.
Timeline.
Club Hub.
Tips.
Northern Rowing on-line
explore tyne 2017 for web site header larger.jpg

Date

 Northern Region

 Other regions etc

Sat 31 Aug 19

 

N of England Sprints (Hollingworth)

Sun 1 Sep 19

Talkin Tarn Sunday League

 

Sat 7 Sep 19

Great Tyne Row (non-affili)

Great River Race (non-affiliated)

Sun 8 Sep 19

Tyne Single Scullers Head

14-15 Sep 19

World Masters, Velence, Hungary

Sat 14 Sep 19

 

Bradford Autumn Regatta

Sun 15 Sep 19

 

Boston Marathon

Sat 21 Sep 19

Chester-le-St Autumn Dash

Not happening due to building works

Sun 29 Sep 19

Durham Autumn Sprint

Moved from Saturday 28 Sep (wedding)

Sun 29 Sep 19

 

York Autumn Sculls

Sat 5 Oct 19

South Hylton LDS

 

Sun 6 Oct 19

Tyne United Sunday League

 

Sun 6 Oct 19

 

Head of Don & Pairs Head (Thames)

Sat 12 Oct 19

Tees LDS & SBH

 

Sat 19 Oct 19

Tyne LDS & TU SBH

Sat 19 Oct 19

 

BR Senior Champs (NWSC)

Sat 26 Oct 19

Berwick LDS

 

Sat 2 Nov 19

Wansbeck LDS & SBH

 

Sat 9 Nov 19

Durham LDS & SBH

 

 Sun 17 Nov 19

 

York Small Boats Head

Sat 23 Nov 19

Fours Head (Thames)

Sun 24 Nov 19

 

Vets Fours Head (Thames)

Sat 1 Dec 19

 

White Rose Head (York, BUCS)

Sat 07 Dec 19

 

Vesta Scullers Head (Thames)

Sat 07 Dec 19

Rutherford Head

 

Sat 25 Jan 20

TURC New Years Head

 

Sun  26 Jan 20

NRC Club Conference (DARC)

 

Sat 1 Feb 20

Durham SBH

 

Sat 8 Feb 20

 

South Yorkshire Head

Sat 15 Feb 20

Tyne Head

 

22/23 Feb 20 ?

BUCS Head (back on Tyne?)

 

Sat 29 Feb 20

Yorkshire Head

Sat 7 Mar 20

 

WEHoRR (Thames)

Fri 13 Mar 20

 

School’s Head

Sat 14 Mar 20

 

N of England Head (Chester)

Sat 21 Mar 20

Ponteland Junior Head

 

Sat 21 Mar 20

HoRR (Thames)

Sun 22 Mar 20

 

Vesta Vets Head (Thames)

Sat 4 Apr 20

 

Boat Races (Thames)

Sat 11 Apr 20

Easter

 

Calendar from 31 Aug 2019 - 31 Mar 2020

   

The rowing year is 1 April to 31 March. The dates below are for 2019-20 as at 28-08-19 and are as approved by British Rowing nationally (plus locally determined Sunday League dates). But do check with competition web sites nearer each date in case of changes.

Date

Northern Region

Others regions, etc when known

Sat 11 Apr 20

Easter

 

Sat 25 Apr 20

Chester-le-St Regatta

 

Sat 02 May 20

Tyne Regatta

 

S/S 9-10 May 20

Durham City Regatta

 

Sat 16 May 20

Tees Regatta

 

Sat 30 May 20

Wansbeck Regatta

 

Sat 6 Jun 20

Hexham Regatta

 

S/S 13-14 Jun 20

Durham Regatta

 

Sat 4 Jul 20

Talkin Tarn Regatta

 

Sat 12 Sep 20

Tyne Single Scullers Head

 

Sun 13 Sep 20

Great Tyne Row (non-affil)

 

Sat 19 Sep 20

Chester-le-St Autumn Dash

 

Sat 26 Sep 20

Durham Autumn Sprint

 

Sat 3 Oct 20

Tees LDS & SBH

 

Sat 10 Oct 20

Tyne LDS & TU SBH

 

Sat 17 Oct 20

Wansbeck LDS & SBH

 

Sat 24 Oct 20

South Hylton LDS

 

Sat 31 Oct 20

Berwick LDS

 

Sat 7 Nov 20

Durham LDS & SBH

 

Sat 28 Nov 20

Rutherford Head

 

Sat 23 Jan 21

TURC New Years Head

 

Sat 6 Feb 21

Durham SBH

 

Sat 20 Feb 21

Tyne Head

 

Sat 6 Mar 21

Derwentwater Head

 

Sat 27 Mar 21

Ponteland Junior Head

 

Sat 1 April 21

Easter

 

Draft calendar from 1 Apr 2020 - 31 Mar 2021

   

The dates below for 2021-21 are in draft as at 28-08-19. They have no formal status, but are very likely to be those that are eventually agreed by British Rowing in late 2019. National dates will be added when known.

Queries to Colin Percy at info@nerowing.com

 

This page last updated 29-08-19